OK
In progress indicator

Ilex collina (Longstalk holly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
4.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ilex collina

Other names

Longstalk holly, Long-stalked holly, Hill holly, Nemopanthus collinus, Cherry holly

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Species

I. collina - I. collina is a large, upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves and insignificant, white or yellow-green flowers in late spring and early summer followed by red fruit.


Ilex collina is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White, Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ilex collina (Longstalk holly) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist or boggy, acid, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Requires a male pollinator for fruit set.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ilex collina

Other names

Longstalk holly, Long-stalked holly, Hill holly, Nemopanthus collinus, Cherry holly

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Species

I. collina - I. collina is a large, upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves and insignificant, white or yellow-green flowers in late spring and early summer followed by red fruit.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ilex collina (Longstalk holly) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist or boggy, acid, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Requires a male pollinator for fruit set.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel