OK
In progress indicator

Ilex crenata 'Dwarf Pagoda' (Box-leaved holly 'Dwarf Pagoda')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ilex crenata 'Dwarf Pagoda'

Other names

Box-leaved holly 'Dwarf Pagoda', Japanese holly 'Dwarf Pagoda'

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Dwarf Pagoda' _ 'Dwarf Pagoda' is a compact, dense, irregular, slow-growing, evergreen shrub with tiny, cupped, closely-spaced, leathery, dark green leaves and insignificant, white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical, black fruit.


Ilex crenata 'Dwarf Pagoda' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense, Irregular

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Holly leaf blight Holly leaf blight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or trim informal hedges in early spring. Trim formal hedges in late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ilex crenata 'Dwarf Pagoda' (Box-leaved holly 'Dwarf Pagoda') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Resistant to pollution, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Architectural, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or dappled shade. Planting is best done in late winter or early spring. Needs a male cultivar planted nearby for fruit production.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ilex crenata 'Dwarf Pagoda'

Other names

Box-leaved holly 'Dwarf Pagoda', Japanese holly 'Dwarf Pagoda'

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Dwarf Pagoda' _ 'Dwarf Pagoda' is a compact, dense, irregular, slow-growing, evergreen shrub with tiny, cupped, closely-spaced, leathery, dark green leaves and insignificant, white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical, black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense, Irregular

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Holly leaf blight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or trim informal hedges in early spring. Trim formal hedges in late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ilex crenata 'Dwarf Pagoda' (Box-leaved holly 'Dwarf Pagoda') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Resistant to pollution, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Architectural, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or dappled shade. Planting is best done in late winter or early spring. Needs a male cultivar planted nearby for fruit production.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel