OK
In progress indicator

Ilex x altaclerensis 'Golden King' (Holly 'Golden King')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ilex x altaclerensis 'Golden King'

Other names

Holly 'Golden King', Ilex Golden King

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden King' _ 'Golden King' is a small, bushy evergreen tree or shrub with broad ovate, slightly spiny, dark-green leaves margined with bright yellow. In spring and summer it bears small, dull-white flowers. In autumn and winter it bears sparse, brownish-red berries.


Ilex x altaclerensis 'Golden King' is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Compact

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-yellow, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Holly leaf blight Holly leaf blight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ilex x altaclerensis 'Golden King' (Holly 'Golden King') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining, humus-rich soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ilex x altaclerensis 'Golden King'

Other names

Holly 'Golden King', Ilex Golden King

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden King' _ 'Golden King' is a small, bushy evergreen tree or shrub with broad ovate, slightly spiny, dark-green leaves margined with bright yellow. In spring and summer it bears small, dull-white flowers. In autumn and winter it bears sparse, brownish-red berries.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Compact

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-yellow, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Holly leaf blight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ilex x altaclerensis 'Golden King' (Holly 'Golden King') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Specimen tree, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining, humus-rich soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Defoliated Golden king

Hello, we have a couple of these shrubs withing 10 feet of each other, all planted last year of about 5 years old and all were going great guns, even through this last Winter. One of them, some 4… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Ilex x altaclerensis 'Golden King' (Holly 'Golden King')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
Nikki's garden
Nikki's garden
Nikki Carter
Cornwall
Cornwall
Joanne
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Greenman
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqueline Brown
My Garden
My Garden
trevor eden
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Josie George
My Garden
My Garden
Nick D
My Garden
My Garden
Phylb
My Garden
My Garden
Ciorstan

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Small Contemporary Garden

By Garden Designer Andrea Newill. The client had recently added a kitchen extension to the property and were left with an awkward space to deal with. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel