OK
In progress indicator

Ilex x koehneana 'Chestnut Leaf' (Holly 'Chestnut Leaf')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ilex x koehneana 'Chestnut Leaf'

Other names

Holly 'Chestnut Leaf', Ilex castaneifolia

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Chestnut Leaf' _ 'Chestnut Leaf' is a large, evergreen shrub of conical habit, with yellowish-green, elliptic leaves which are regularly spined. In spring it bears small, dull white flowers, followed, in autumn, by large, red berries.


Ilex x koehneana 'Chestnut Leaf' is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Erect

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Holly leaf blight Holly leaf blight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ilex x koehneana 'Chestnut Leaf' (Holly 'Chestnut Leaf') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining, humus-rich soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ilex x koehneana 'Chestnut Leaf'

Other names

Holly 'Chestnut Leaf', Ilex castaneifolia

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Chestnut Leaf' _ 'Chestnut Leaf' is a large, evergreen shrub of conical habit, with yellowish-green, elliptic leaves which are regularly spined. In spring it bears small, dull white flowers, followed, in autumn, by large, red berries.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Erect

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Holly leaf blight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ilex x koehneana 'Chestnut Leaf' (Holly 'Chestnut Leaf') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining, humus-rich soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Help!

Hi, one of my plants - planted Jan 2010- has lost a lot of its leaves. It started with the leaves turning a sickly yellow but without any rust or other marks. Any ideas? Many thanks, Ian read more

There are 0 active discussions about Ilex x koehneana 'Chestnut Leaf' (Holly 'Chestnut Leaf')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel