OK
In progress indicator

Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Angel' (Blue holly 'Blue Angel')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Angel'

Other names

Blue holly 'Blue Angel', Ilex x meserveae 'Conang'

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Angel' _ 'Blue Angel' is a female, evergreen shrub with shiny, dark blue-green, spiny leaves and dark purple stems. Small creamy-white flowers in spring are followed by red berries in autumn and winter.


Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Angel' is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Erect

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Holly leaf blight Holly leaf blight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Angel' (Blue holly 'Blue Angel') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Angel'

Other names

Blue holly 'Blue Angel', Ilex x meserveae 'Conang'

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Angel' _ 'Blue Angel' is a female, evergreen shrub with shiny, dark blue-green, spiny leaves and dark purple stems. Small creamy-white flowers in spring are followed by red berries in autumn and winter.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Erect

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Holly leaf blight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Angel' (Blue holly 'Blue Angel') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Holly Tree Problem

The holly tree in my back garden has developed what looks like some kind of infection. Please see attached image does anyone know what this is? if so what is the best way to care for it. read more

Blue Holly

Just been delivered (for christmas!) two blue holly plants.In pots on a 1metre stem (standard?)What do I do with them? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Angel' (Blue holly 'Blue Angel')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McInery
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel