OK
In progress indicator

Illicium verum (Star anise)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Illicium verum

Other names

Star anise, Star aniseed, Chinese star anise, Chinese anise

Genus

Illicium Illicium

Species

I. verum - I. verum is a small, tender, rounded, evergreen tree with lance-shaped to narrowly elliptic, tapered, glossy, dark green leaves and, in early summer, star-shaped, pale yellow to pink or purple flowers followed by glossy, red-brown fruit.


Illicium verum is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

Fruit/seed is said to be poisonous in large quantities.

Flower

Purple, Pink, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Pot on in spring and remove flowered stems.

Propagation

Seed does not store well so sow as soon as ripe at 19-24C.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Illicium verum (Star anise) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drying, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in ericaceous compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moist, humus-rich, lime-free soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Illicium verum

Other names

Star anise, Star aniseed, Chinese star anise, Chinese anise

Genus

Illicium Illicium

Species

I. verum - I. verum is a small, tender, rounded, evergreen tree with lance-shaped to narrowly elliptic, tapered, glossy, dark green leaves and, in early summer, star-shaped, pale yellow to pink or purple flowers followed by glossy, red-brown fruit.

Native to

China, Vietnam

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

Fruit/seed is said to be poisonous in large quantities.


Colour

Flower

Purple, Pink, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Pot on in spring and remove flowered stems.

Propagation

Seed does not store well so sow as soon as ripe at 19-24C.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Illicium verum (Star anise) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drying, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in ericaceous compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moist, humus-rich, lime-free soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel