OK
In progress indicator

Impatiens capensis (Jewelweed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Impatiens capensis

Other names

Jewelweed, Orange balsam, Spotted touch-me-not

Genus

Impatiens Impatiens

Species

I. capensis - I. capensis is a vigorous, upright annual with oval, coarsely-toothed, blue-green leaves and, in summer, spurred, tubular, orange to yellow-orange flowers with reddish-brown spots.


Impatiens capensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Orange, Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Seed capsules explode at a touch when ripe, dispersing seeds in all directions.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Impatiens capensis (Jewelweed) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in wet to moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. May spread aggressively in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Impatiens capensis

Other names

Jewelweed, Orange balsam, Spotted touch-me-not

Genus

Impatiens Impatiens

Species

I. capensis - I. capensis is a vigorous, upright annual with oval, coarsely-toothed, blue-green leaves and, in summer, spurred, tubular, orange to yellow-orange flowers with reddish-brown spots.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange, Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Seed capsules explode at a touch when ripe, dispersing seeds in all directions.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Impatiens capensis (Jewelweed) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in wet to moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. May spread aggressively in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Impatiens capensis (Jewelweed)

Common pest name

Necrotic spot

Scientific pest name

Impatiens necrotic spot virus

Type

Virus or Viroid

Current status in UK

Present (Widespread)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Pest of mainly ornamentals and vegetables; present in the UK; and covered by the EU listing of Tomato Spotted Wilt Virus. To be kept under consideration in light of a review of the EU listing.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel