OK
In progress indicator

Impatiens niamniamensis (Parrot impatiens)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Impatiens niamniamensis

Other names

Parrot impatiens, Parrot plant, Congo cockatoo, Impatiens congolensis

Genus

Impatiens Impatiens

Species

I. niamniamensis - I. niamniamensis is an tender, erect, short-lived perennial with dark brown stems bearing spirally-arranged, ovate to elliptic, scalloped, dark green leaves and, at any time of year, narrow, hooded, spurred, bright red and yellow flowers blooming from the leaf axils.


Impatiens niamniamensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Red, Yellow in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil , Aphids Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil , Aphids

Botryosphaeria fungus Botryosphaeria fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Impatiens niamniamensis (Parrot impatiens) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, partially shaded spot in moist but well-drained soil. Under glass, grow in loamless or loam-based compost in bright, filtered light with moderate to high humidity. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Impatiens niamniamensis

Other names

Parrot impatiens, Parrot plant, Congo cockatoo, Impatiens congolensis

Genus

Impatiens Impatiens

Species

I. niamniamensis - I. niamniamensis is an tender, erect, short-lived perennial with dark brown stems bearing spirally-arranged, ovate to elliptic, scalloped, dark green leaves and, at any time of year, narrow, hooded, spurred, bright red and yellow flowers blooming from the leaf axils.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Red, Yellow in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil , Aphids

Specific diseases

Botryosphaeria fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Impatiens niamniamensis (Parrot impatiens) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, partially shaded spot in moist but well-drained soil. Under glass, grow in loamless or loam-based compost in bright, filtered light with moderate to high humidity. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

flower pollination

do you need multiple plants to pollinate the flowers of this plant or can you pollinate flowers from the same plant with each other? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Impatiens niamniamensis (Parrot impatiens)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel