OK
In progress indicator

Impatiens 'Strike Orange' (New Guinea impatiens 'Strike Orange' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Impatiens 'Strike Orange'

Other names

Impatiens schlechteri 'Strike Orange', Busy lizzie 'Strike Orange', Impatiens x hybrida 'Strike Orange', New Guinea impatiens 'Strike Orange' , Impatiens New Guinea Group 'Strike Orange'

Genus

Impatiens Impatiens

Variety or Cultivar

'Strike Orange' _ 'Strike Orange' is a tender, bushy, evergreen perennial, typically grown as an annual, with lance-shaped, dark green and yellow leaves and orange flowers in summer and early autumn.


Impatiens 'Strike Orange' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Orange in Summer; Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow, Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil , Aphids Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil , Aphids

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Impatiens 'Strike Orange' (New Guinea impatiens 'Strike Orange' ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered, partially shaded spot in moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Impatiens 'Strike Orange'

Other names

Impatiens schlechteri 'Strike Orange', Busy lizzie 'Strike Orange', Impatiens x hybrida 'Strike Orange', New Guinea impatiens 'Strike Orange' , Impatiens New Guinea Group 'Strike Orange'

Genus

Impatiens Impatiens

Variety or Cultivar

'Strike Orange' _ 'Strike Orange' is a tender, bushy, evergreen perennial, typically grown as an annual, with lance-shaped, dark green and yellow leaves and orange flowers in summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Orange in Summer; Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow, Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil , Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Impatiens 'Strike Orange' (New Guinea impatiens 'Strike Orange' ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered, partially shaded spot in moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Impatiens 'Strike Orange' (New Guinea impatiens 'Strike Orange' )

Common pest name

Necrotic spot

Scientific pest name

Impatiens necrotic spot virus

Type

Virus or Viroid

Current status in UK

Present (Widespread)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Pest of mainly ornamentals and vegetables; present in the UK; and covered by the EU listing of Tomato Spotted Wilt Virus. To be kept under consideration in light of a review of the EU listing.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Suzy Ellis

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel