OK
In progress indicator

Impatiens walleriana 'Super Elfin XP Violet Starburst' (Super Elfin Series) (Busy Lizzie 'Super Elfin XP Violet Starburst')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Impatiens walleriana 'Super Elfin XP Violet Starburst' (Super Elfin Series)

Other names

Busy Lizzie 'Super Elfin XP Violet Starburst', Impatiens walleriana 'PAS751936'

Genus

Impatiens Impatiens

Variety or Cultivar

'Super Elfin XP Violet Starburst' _ 'Super Elfin XP Violet Starburst' is a tender, mound-forming to spreading, evergreen perennial, usually grown as an annual, with elliptic to lance-shaped, slightly toothed, scalloped, dark green leaves and flattened, slender-spurred, magenta flowers, flushed white at the base of the petals.


Impatiens walleriana 'Super Elfin XP Violet Starburst' (Super Elfin Series) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Flower

Magenta, Flushed white in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil , Aphids Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil , Aphids

General care

Pruning

In grown as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Impatiens walleriana 'Super Elfin XP Violet Starburst' (Super Elfin Series) (Busy Lizzie 'Super Elfin XP Violet Starburst') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.35m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Needs a sheltered position. Typically treated as an annual in cold areas. Under glass, grow in loam-based or loamless compost in full to bright, filtered light with moderate to high humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Impatiens walleriana 'Super Elfin XP Violet Starburst' (Super Elfin Series)

Other names

Busy Lizzie 'Super Elfin XP Violet Starburst', Impatiens walleriana 'PAS751936'

Genus

Impatiens Impatiens

Variety or Cultivar

'Super Elfin XP Violet Starburst' _ 'Super Elfin XP Violet Starburst' is a tender, mound-forming to spreading, evergreen perennial, usually grown as an annual, with elliptic to lance-shaped, slightly toothed, scalloped, dark green leaves and flattened, slender-spurred, magenta flowers, flushed white at the base of the petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Magenta, Flushed white in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil , Aphids

General care

Pruning

In grown as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Impatiens walleriana 'Super Elfin XP Violet Starburst' (Super Elfin Series) (Busy Lizzie 'Super Elfin XP Violet Starburst') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.35m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Needs a sheltered position. Typically treated as an annual in cold areas. Under glass, grow in loam-based or loamless compost in full to bright, filtered light with moderate to high humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel