OK
In progress indicator

Imperata cylindrica 'Rubra' (Cogon grass 'Rubra')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Imperata cylindrica 'Rubra'

Other names

Cogon grass 'Rubra', Imperata cylindrica 'Red Baron', Japanese blood grass, Imperata cylindrica var. koenigii

Genus

Imperata Imperata

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubra' _ 'Rubra' is a distinctive, clump-forming grass with deep red foliage, and narrow silvery flower panicles in late summer.


Imperata cylindrica 'Rubra' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Silvery-grey, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Red, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves and faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Imperata cylindrica 'Rubra' (Cogon grass 'Rubra') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soils. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet, and may need winter protection in cold areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Imperata cylindrica 'Rubra'

Other names

Cogon grass 'Rubra', Imperata cylindrica 'Red Baron', Japanese blood grass, Imperata cylindrica var. koenigii

Genus

Imperata Imperata

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubra' _ 'Rubra' is a distinctive, clump-forming grass with deep red foliage, and narrow silvery flower panicles in late summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Red, Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves and faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Imperata cylindrica 'Rubra' (Cogon grass 'Rubra') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soils. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet, and may need winter protection in cold areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
natasha
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Celena Halliday
My garden
My garden
Loetitia Stone
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
susan johnston

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

A Matter of Urgency Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel