OK
In progress indicator

Incarvillea delavayi (Chinese trumpet flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Incarvillea delavayi

Other names

Chinese trumpet flower, Hardy gloxinia pink

Genus

Incarvillea Incarvillea

Species

I. delavayi - I. delavayi is a hardy perennial with rosy-purple petunia-like trumpet flowers in summer.


Incarvillea delavayi is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Incarvillea delavayi (Chinese trumpet flower) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers to be planted in a protected area.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Incarvillea delavayi

Other names

Chinese trumpet flower, Hardy gloxinia pink

Genus

Incarvillea Incarvillea

Species

I. delavayi - I. delavayi is a hardy perennial with rosy-purple petunia-like trumpet flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Incarvillea delavayi (Chinese trumpet flower) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers to be planted in a protected area.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
erica
My Garden
My Garden
Sue Sunderland
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel