OK
In progress indicator

Incarvillea sinensis 'Cheron White' (Incarvillea 'Cheron White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Incarvillea sinensis 'Cheron White'

Other names

Incarvillea 'Cheron White', Hardy gloxinia 'Cheron White', Summer gloxinia 'Cheron White'

Genus

Incarvillea Incarvillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Cheron White' _ 'Cheron White' is an upright, short-lived, herbaceous perennial, often grown as a bedding annual, with pinnate, finely-divided, dark green leaves and panicles of trumpet-shaped, white to pale yellow flowers from summer into atuumn.


Incarvillea sinensis 'Cheron White' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow, White in Summer; White, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Will flower 10 weeks after sowing.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Incarvillea sinensis 'Cheron White' (Incarvillea 'Cheron White') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Best to grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, sandy loam in sun or partial shade. Prefers some afternoon shade in areas with hot summers. Plants crowns 8-10cm deep. Avoid winter wet. Mulch in winter where ground if frozen for extended periods.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Incarvillea sinensis 'Cheron White'

Other names

Incarvillea 'Cheron White', Hardy gloxinia 'Cheron White', Summer gloxinia 'Cheron White'

Genus

Incarvillea Incarvillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Cheron White' _ 'Cheron White' is an upright, short-lived, herbaceous perennial, often grown as a bedding annual, with pinnate, finely-divided, dark green leaves and panicles of trumpet-shaped, white to pale yellow flowers from summer into atuumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, White in Summer; White, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Will flower 10 weeks after sowing.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Incarvillea sinensis 'Cheron White' (Incarvillea 'Cheron White') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Best to grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, sandy loam in sun or partial shade. Prefers some afternoon shade in areas with hot summers. Plants crowns 8-10cm deep. Avoid winter wet. Mulch in winter where ground if frozen for extended periods.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel