OK
In progress indicator

Indigofera howellii (Indigo bush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Indigofera howellii

Other names

Indigofera potaninii, Indigofera subverticillata, Indigo bush

Genus

Indigofera Indigofera

Species

I. howellii - I. howellii is a spreading, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into oval to elliptic, grey-green leaflets and slender, dense, upright racemes of deep pink flowers from late spring into autumn.


Indigofera howellii is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group1, group 13 if wall-trained. In areas with hard, cold winters, pruning group 6 or 7.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Indigofera howellii (Indigo bush) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grows well in most fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Mulch heavily in winter in cold areas. Can be treated as an herbaceous perennial in cold winter climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Indigofera howellii

Other names

Indigofera potaninii, Indigofera subverticillata, Indigo bush

Genus

Indigofera Indigofera

Species

I. howellii - I. howellii is a spreading, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into oval to elliptic, grey-green leaflets and slender, dense, upright racemes of deep pink flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group1, group 13 if wall-trained. In areas with hard, cold winters, pruning group 6 or 7.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Indigofera howellii (Indigo bush) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grows well in most fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Mulch heavily in winter in cold areas. Can be treated as an herbaceous perennial in cold winter climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel