OK
In progress indicator

Indocalamus latifolius (Broadleaf bamboo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Indocalamus latifolius

Other names

Broadleaf bamboo, Arundinaria latifolia, Sasa latifolia

Genus

Indocalamus Indocalamus

Species

I. latifolius - I. latifolius is a dense, evergreen bamboo forming a spreading clump of softly hairy, branching, bright green canes and glossy, broadly lance-shaped, bright green leaves, grey-green and hairy beneath.


Indocalamus latifolius is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

New shoots can be damaged by slugs and snails.

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove old canes in spring as new ones emerge.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Indocalamus latifolius (Broadleaf bamboo) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun. Spreads slowly but may become invasive over time. In containers, grow in loam-based compost and feed monthly.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Indocalamus latifolius

Other names

Broadleaf bamboo, Arundinaria latifolia, Sasa latifolia

Genus

Indocalamus Indocalamus

Species

I. latifolius - I. latifolius is a dense, evergreen bamboo forming a spreading clump of softly hairy, branching, bright green canes and glossy, broadly lance-shaped, bright green leaves, grey-green and hairy beneath.

Native to

China

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

New shoots can be damaged by slugs and snails.

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove old canes in spring as new ones emerge.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Indocalamus latifolius (Broadleaf bamboo) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun. Spreads slowly but may become invasive over time. In containers, grow in loam-based compost and feed monthly.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel