OK
In progress indicator

Indocalamus tessellatus (Large-leaved bamboo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Indocalamus tessellatus

Other names

Large-leaved bamboo, Arundinaria ragamowskii, Sasa tessellata, Bambusa tessellata, Sasamorpha tessellata

Genus

Indocalamus Indocalamus

Species

I. tessellatus - I. tessellatus is a moderately spreading, evergreen bamboo with bright green canes, often drooping from the weight of the leaves, and oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, dark grey-green leaves.


Indocalamus tessellatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Drooping, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Dark-green, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

New shoots can be damaged by slugs and snails.

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove old canes in spring as new ones emerge.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Indocalamus tessellatus (Large-leaved bamboo) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun. Spreads slowly but may become invasive over time.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Indocalamus tessellatus

Other names

Large-leaved bamboo, Arundinaria ragamowskii, Sasa tessellata, Bambusa tessellata, Sasamorpha tessellata

Genus

Indocalamus Indocalamus

Species

I. tessellatus - I. tessellatus is a moderately spreading, evergreen bamboo with bright green canes, often drooping from the weight of the leaves, and oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, dark grey-green leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Drooping, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

New shoots can be damaged by slugs and snails.

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove old canes in spring as new ones emerge.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Indocalamus tessellatus (Large-leaved bamboo) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun. Spreads slowly but may become invasive over time.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Clapham Town Garden
Clapham Town Garden
Hans Schumann
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
David, South West London SW19

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel