OK
In progress indicator

Inula ensifolia 'Compacta' (Swordleaf inula 'Compacta')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Inula ensifolia 'Compacta'

Other names

Swordleaf inula 'Compacta', Dwarf swordleaf inula

Genus

Inula Inula

Variety or Cultivar

'Compacta' _ 'Compacta' is a dwarf, bushy, dense, rhizomatous perennial with stalkless, linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves, finely hairy on the margins, and golden-yellow flower heads in summer.


Inula ensifolia 'Compacta' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Inula ensifolia 'Compacta' (Swordleaf inula 'Compacta') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Inula ensifolia 'Compacta'

Other names

Swordleaf inula 'Compacta', Dwarf swordleaf inula

Genus

Inula Inula

Variety or Cultivar

'Compacta' _ 'Compacta' is a dwarf, bushy, dense, rhizomatous perennial with stalkless, linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves, finely hairy on the margins, and golden-yellow flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Inula ensifolia 'Compacta' (Swordleaf inula 'Compacta') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

What is the name of this flowering bush please?

(16/10/2010)

(16/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel