OK
In progress indicator

Inula ensifolia 'Gold Star' (Swordleaf inula 'Gold Star')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Inula ensifolia 'Gold Star'

Other names

Swordleaf inula 'Gold Star', Sword-leaf inula 'Gold Star', Inula ensifolia 'Golden Star'

Genus

Inula Inula

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Star' _ 'Gold Star' is a vigorous, erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with hairy stems bearing ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves, softly hairy beneath, and, in summer, corymbs of large, yellow flower heads with linear petals.


Inula ensifolia 'Gold Star' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. This will help prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Inula ensifolia 'Gold Star' (Swordleaf inula 'Gold Star') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Inula ensifolia 'Gold Star'

Other names

Swordleaf inula 'Gold Star', Sword-leaf inula 'Gold Star', Inula ensifolia 'Golden Star'

Genus

Inula Inula

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Star' _ 'Gold Star' is a vigorous, erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with hairy stems bearing ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves, softly hairy beneath, and, in summer, corymbs of large, yellow flower heads with linear petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. This will help prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Inula ensifolia 'Gold Star' (Swordleaf inula 'Gold Star') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel