OK
In progress indicator

Inula helenium (Elecampane)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Inula helenium

Other names

Elecampane, Allicampane, Elf dock, Else dock, Elf wort, Enula campana , Horse elder, Horse heal, Scabwort, Wild sunflower, Yellow starwort

Genus

Inula Inula

Species

I. helenium - I. helenium is a robust, upright, rhizomatous perennial with downy, furrowed stems, basal rosettes of ovate, toothed, wavy-margined, mid-green leaves, densely woolly beneath, and bright yellow flowers in summer.


Inula helenium is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. This will help prevent self-seeding around the garden.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Inula helenium (Elecampane) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in part shade. Site with care as it may become invasive. May need staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Inula helenium

Other names

Elecampane, Allicampane, Elf dock, Else dock, Elf wort, Enula campana , Horse elder, Horse heal, Scabwort, Wild sunflower, Yellow starwort

Genus

Inula Inula

Species

I. helenium - I. helenium is a robust, upright, rhizomatous perennial with downy, furrowed stems, basal rosettes of ovate, toothed, wavy-margined, mid-green leaves, densely woolly beneath, and bright yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. This will help prevent self-seeding around the garden.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Inula helenium (Elecampane) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in part shade. Site with care as it may become invasive. May need staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
amit
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Anton Chekhov's Garden

By garden designers Anna Benn and Hannah Gardner. A Russian-themed garden based on the country estate near Moscow where Anton Chekhov, one of Russia’s greatest writers, wrote his famous play … read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel