OK
In progress indicator

Inula magnifica (Giant inula)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Inula magnifica

Other names

Giant inula, Giant fleabane, Inula afghanica, Showy elecampagne, Showy elecampane

Genus

Inula Inula

Species

I. magnifica - I. magnifica is a very large perennial with tall, green leaves and yellow daisy-like flowers in late summer.


Inula magnifica is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. This will help prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Inula magnifica (Giant inula) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Inula magnifica

Other names

Giant inula, Giant fleabane, Inula afghanica, Showy elecampagne, Showy elecampane

Genus

Inula Inula

Species

I. magnifica - I. magnifica is a very large perennial with tall, green leaves and yellow daisy-like flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. This will help prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Inula magnifica (Giant inula) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel