OK
In progress indicator

Inula racemosa (Indian elecampane)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Inula racemosa

Other names

Indian elecampane, Inula , Sunspear, Pushkarmook, Poshkar

Genus

Inula Inula

Species

I. racemosa - I. racemosa is a vigorous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with red-flushed stems bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, rough, toothed, mid-green leaves and long racemes of yellow flower heads from late summer to mid-autumn.


Inula racemosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded foliage in autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Inula racemosa (Indian elecampane) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, deep, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Stake as necessary. Roots are used medicinally.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Inula racemosa

Other names

Indian elecampane, Inula , Sunspear, Pushkarmook, Poshkar

Genus

Inula Inula

Species

I. racemosa - I. racemosa is a vigorous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with red-flushed stems bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, rough, toothed, mid-green leaves and long racemes of yellow flower heads from late summer to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded foliage in autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Inula racemosa (Indian elecampane) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, deep, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Stake as necessary. Roots are used medicinally.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel