OK
In progress indicator

Iochroma cyaneum 'Sky King' (Violet churur 'Sky King')

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iochroma cyaneum 'Sky King'

Other names

Violet churur 'Sky King', Violet bush 'Sky King', Iochroma tubulosum 'Sky King', Mini angel's trumpet 'Sky King'

Genus

Iochroma Iochroma

Variety or Cultivar

'Sky King' _ 'Sky King' is a tender, upright to spreading, semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate to elliptic, sofly hairy, grey-green leaves and umbel-like clusters of tubular, light blue to violet-blue flowers in summer. Fruit is rarely produced in cultivation.


Iochroma cyaneum 'Sky King' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

Pale-blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pinch back when young to create a bushier habit. Pruning group 9. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iochroma cyaneum 'Sky King' (Violet churur 'Sky King') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright or moderately filtered light. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iochroma cyaneum 'Sky King'

Other names

Violet churur 'Sky King', Violet bush 'Sky King', Iochroma tubulosum 'Sky King', Mini angel's trumpet 'Sky King'

Genus

Iochroma Iochroma

Variety or Cultivar

'Sky King' _ 'Sky King' is a tender, upright to spreading, semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate to elliptic, sofly hairy, grey-green leaves and umbel-like clusters of tubular, light blue to violet-blue flowers in summer. Fruit is rarely produced in cultivation.

Native to

Columbia, Ecuador, Peru

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pinch back when young to create a bushier habit. Pruning group 9. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iochroma cyaneum 'Sky King' (Violet churur 'Sky King') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright or moderately filtered light. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel