OK
In progress indicator

Ipomoea Inkspots Mix (Morning glory Inkspots Mix)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ipomoea Inkspots Mix

Other names

Morning glory Inkspots Mix, Ipomoea purpurea Inkspots Mix, Ipomoea 'Inkspots'

Genus

Ipomoea Ipomoea

Variety or Cultivar

Inkspots Mix _ Inkspots Mix is a commercial seed mix of vigorous yet tender, twining annuals or short-lived, evergreen perennials with heart-shaped, pointed, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, and throughout the year in tropical areas, funnel-shaped, purple-marked flowers in shades of purple, lilac, and white.


Ipomoea Inkspots Mix is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White, Purple, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

Diseases

Susceptible to viruses

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring. If grown as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Chip or soak seeds for 24 hours before sowing. Sow at 18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ipomoea Inkspots Mix (Morning glory Inkspots Mix) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ipomoea Inkspots Mix

Other names

Morning glory Inkspots Mix, Ipomoea purpurea Inkspots Mix, Ipomoea 'Inkspots'

Genus

Ipomoea Ipomoea

Variety or Cultivar

Inkspots Mix _ Inkspots Mix is a commercial seed mix of vigorous yet tender, twining annuals or short-lived, evergreen perennials with heart-shaped, pointed, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, and throughout the year in tropical areas, funnel-shaped, purple-marked flowers in shades of purple, lilac, and white.

Native to

Central America, South America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White, Purple, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

Diseases

Susceptible to viruses

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring. If grown as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Chip or soak seeds for 24 hours before sowing. Sow at 18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ipomoea Inkspots Mix (Morning glory Inkspots Mix) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel