OK
In progress indicator

Ipomoea leptophylla (Bush morning glory)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ipomoea leptophylla

Other names

Bush morning glory, Big root morning glory, Bush moonflower, Manroot, Man root

Genus

Ipomoea Ipomoea

Species

I. leptophylla - I. leptophylla is a mound-forming, deciduous perennial with arching stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped to linear, dark green leaves and, early summer to early autumn, trumpet-shaped, purple-pink to pink flowers with darker throats.


Ipomoea leptophylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Seed is toxic if ingested.

Flower

Purple-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ after last frost date. Nick seed coat and soak overnight prior to sowing. Can be started earlier under glass at 20-25C. Place in bright light and keep consistently moist.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ipomoea leptophylla (Bush morning glory) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, neutral to alkaline, preferably gravelly, sandy soil in full sun. Forms a large taproot so tolerates drought but is difficult to transplant. Frost kills top growth. New growth tends to emerge late in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ipomoea leptophylla

Other names

Bush morning glory, Big root morning glory, Bush moonflower, Manroot, Man root

Genus

Ipomoea Ipomoea

Species

I. leptophylla - I. leptophylla is a mound-forming, deciduous perennial with arching stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped to linear, dark green leaves and, early summer to early autumn, trumpet-shaped, purple-pink to pink flowers with darker throats.

Native to

Central United States, Texas (United States)

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Seed is toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ after last frost date. Nick seed coat and soak overnight prior to sowing. Can be started earlier under glass at 20-25C. Place in bright light and keep consistently moist.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ipomoea leptophylla (Bush morning glory) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, neutral to alkaline, preferably gravelly, sandy soil in full sun. Forms a large taproot so tolerates drought but is difficult to transplant. Frost kills top growth. New growth tends to emerge late in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel