OK
In progress indicator

Ipomoea purpurea 'Rosa di Venezia' (Morning glory 'Rosa di Venezia')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ipomoea purpurea 'Rosa di Venezia'

Other names

Morning glory 'Rosa di Venezia', Ipomoea purpurea 'Venice Pink', Morning glory 'Venice Pink'

Genus

Ipomoea Ipomoea

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosa di Venezia' _ 'Rosa di Venezia' is a tender, twining, annual climber with heart-shaped to broadly ovate, dark green leaves and trumpet-shaped, pink-striped, white flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Ipomoea purpurea 'Rosa di Venezia' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White, Striped, Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

Diseases

Susceptible to viruses

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Chip or soak seeds for 24 hours before sowing. Sow at 18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ipomoea purpurea 'Rosa di Venezia' (Morning glory 'Rosa di Venezia') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered spot in full sun against a wall or support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ipomoea purpurea 'Rosa di Venezia'

Other names

Morning glory 'Rosa di Venezia', Ipomoea purpurea 'Venice Pink', Morning glory 'Venice Pink'

Genus

Ipomoea Ipomoea

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosa di Venezia' _ 'Rosa di Venezia' is a tender, twining, annual climber with heart-shaped to broadly ovate, dark green leaves and trumpet-shaped, pink-striped, white flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White, Striped, Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

Diseases

Susceptible to viruses

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Chip or soak seeds for 24 hours before sowing. Sow at 18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ipomoea purpurea 'Rosa di Venezia' (Morning glory 'Rosa di Venezia') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered spot in full sun against a wall or support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel