OK
In progress indicator

Ipomopsis aggregata (Scarlet gilia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ipomopsis aggregata

Other names

Scarlet gilia, Sky rocket gilia, Skyrocket, Scarlet trumpet flower, Sky trumpet, Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. aggregta, Gilia aggregata subsp. aggregata, Cantua aggregata, Standing cypress

Genus

Ipomopsis Ipomopsis

Species

I. aggregata - I. aggregata is an erect, slow-growing biennial with rosettes of broadly ovate, finely-divided, grey-green leaves and, from summer to early autumn, terminal panicles of mottled, tubular, red flowers with spreading petal tips.


Ipomopsis aggregata is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Root rot Root rot

General care

Propagation

Sow in situ in late summer. Tends to self-seed readily.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ipomopsis aggregata (Scarlet gilia) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ipomopsis aggregata

Other names

Scarlet gilia, Sky rocket gilia, Skyrocket, Scarlet trumpet flower, Sky trumpet, Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. aggregta, Gilia aggregata subsp. aggregata, Cantua aggregata, Standing cypress

Genus

Ipomopsis Ipomopsis

Species

I. aggregata - I. aggregata is an erect, slow-growing biennial with rosettes of broadly ovate, finely-divided, grey-green leaves and, from summer to early autumn, terminal panicles of mottled, tubular, red flowers with spreading petal tips.

Native to

California, Western Canada

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Propagation

Sow in situ in late summer. Tends to self-seed readily.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ipomopsis aggregata (Scarlet gilia) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel