OK
In progress indicator

Iris 'Acapulco' (Iris 'Acapulco')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris 'Acapulco'

Other names

Iris 'Acapulco', Dutch iris 'Acapulco'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Acapulco' _ 'Acapulco' is an erect, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with narrow, strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in early summer, large, purple flowers with yellow-marked falls.


Iris 'Acapulco' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Leaf spot , Virus Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Cut back dead leaves in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris 'Acapulco' (Iris 'Acapulco') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably neutral to slightly alkaline, well-drained soil in sun. Plant in late summer or early autumn with bulbs at a depth that is twice the height of the bulb. Feed with a high-potash fertiliser after flowering. This cultivar is often used in floristy.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris 'Acapulco'

Other names

Iris 'Acapulco', Dutch iris 'Acapulco'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Acapulco' _ 'Acapulco' is an erect, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with narrow, strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in early summer, large, purple flowers with yellow-marked falls.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Cut back dead leaves in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris 'Acapulco' (Iris 'Acapulco') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably neutral to slightly alkaline, well-drained soil in sun. Plant in late summer or early autumn with bulbs at a depth that is twice the height of the bulb. Feed with a high-potash fertiliser after flowering. This cultivar is often used in floristy.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel