OK
In progress indicator

Iris (any Dutch variety) (Iris (any Dutch variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris (any Dutch variety)

Other names

Iris (any Dutch variety), Dutch iris (any variety)

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

Iris (any Dutch variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Dutch iris, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Iris (any Dutch variety) are erect, clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennials with narrow, strap-like, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, sturdy stems bearing large purple, violet, white, yellow, or deep red flowers with yellow-marked falls.


Iris (any Dutch variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Dark-red, Yellow, White, Violet, Purple in Spring; Dark-red, Yellow, White, Violet, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dead or dying foliage in autumn. Remove spent flower stems. Lift and separate bulbs in autumn.

Propagation

Lift and separate bulbs in autumn.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris (any Dutch variety) (Iris (any Dutch variety)) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in sun. Plant in late summer or early autumn with bulbs at a depth that is twice the height of the bulb. Feed with a high-potash fertiliser after flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris (any Dutch variety)

Other names

Iris (any Dutch variety), Dutch iris (any variety)

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

Iris (any Dutch variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Dutch iris, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Iris (any Dutch variety) are erect, clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennials with narrow, strap-like, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, sturdy stems bearing large purple, violet, white, yellow, or deep red flowers with yellow-marked falls.

Native to

Southeastern Australia, Tasmania

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, Yellow, White, Violet, Purple in Spring; Dark-red, Yellow, White, Violet, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dead or dying foliage in autumn. Remove spent flower stems. Lift and separate bulbs in autumn.

Propagation

Lift and separate bulbs in autumn.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris (any Dutch variety) (Iris (any Dutch variety)) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in sun. Plant in late summer or early autumn with bulbs at a depth that is twice the height of the bulb. Feed with a high-potash fertiliser after flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel