OK
In progress indicator

Iris 'Black Beauty' (Iris 'Black Beauty' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris 'Black Beauty'

Other names

Iris 'Black Beauty' , Tall bearded iris 'Black Beauty'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Beauty' _ 'Black Beauty' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with erect, strap-like, grey-green leaves and, in early summer, erect stems bearing flowers with dark purple standards and purple-brown falls with prominent yellow beards.


Iris 'Black Beauty' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Dark-purple, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Leaf spot , Rhizome rot , Virus Leaf spot , Rhizome rot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dying foliage in autumn. Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris 'Black Beauty' (Iris 'Black Beauty' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in late summer to early autumn in well-drained, fertile, neutral to slightly acid loam in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris 'Black Beauty'

Other names

Iris 'Black Beauty' , Tall bearded iris 'Black Beauty'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Beauty' _ 'Black Beauty' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with erect, strap-like, grey-green leaves and, in early summer, erect stems bearing flowers with dark purple standards and purple-brown falls with prominent yellow beards.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Rhizome rot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dying foliage in autumn. Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris 'Black Beauty' (Iris 'Black Beauty' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in late summer to early autumn in well-drained, fertile, neutral to slightly acid loam in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel