OK
In progress indicator

Iris 'Blue Magic' (Iris 'Blue Magic')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris 'Blue Magic'

Other names

Iris 'Blue Magic', Dutch iris 'Blue Magic', Iris x hollandica 'Blue Magic'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Magic' _ 'Blue Magic' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, channelled, strap-like, mid-green leaves and, from mid-spring until midsummer, deep violet-blue flowers with yellow-marked falls.


Iris 'Blue Magic' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to keep tidy

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris 'Blue Magic' (Iris 'Blue Magic') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Coastal, City

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid loam in full sun. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris 'Blue Magic'

Other names

Iris 'Blue Magic', Dutch iris 'Blue Magic', Iris x hollandica 'Blue Magic'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Magic' _ 'Blue Magic' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, channelled, strap-like, mid-green leaves and, from mid-spring until midsummer, deep violet-blue flowers with yellow-marked falls.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to keep tidy

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris 'Blue Magic' (Iris 'Blue Magic') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Coastal, City

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid loam in full sun. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Iris "Blue Magic"

Cultivation heading says "neutral to slightly acid loam", whereas Soil pH heading says "Alkaline, Neutral". These seem contradsictory or am I missing something? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Iris 'Blue Magic' (Iris 'Blue Magic')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Amanda
Back garden
Back garden
Chris Price
Rear Garden
Rear Garden
Andrew Carter
My Garden
My Garden
Matt D-W
My Garden
My Garden
Kirsteen Anderson
My First Garden
My First Garden
Michael

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel