OK
In progress indicator

Iris Californian hybrids (Iris Californian hybrids)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris Californian hybrids

Other names

Iris Californian hybrids, Iris Pacific Coast hybrids

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

Californian hybrids _ Californian hybrids are vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennials with stiff, upright, glossy, narrowly strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, from mid-spring and early summer, erect stems bearing flowers in a variety of colours, often intricately patterned or marked.


Iris Californian hybrids is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Blue, White, Veined, Purple, Pink, Orange, Yellow in Spring; Veined, Purple, Pink, Orange, Blue, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Remove any faded or dead leaves after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris Californian hybrids (Iris Californian hybrids) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris Californian hybrids

Other names

Iris Californian hybrids, Iris Pacific Coast hybrids

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

Californian hybrids _ Californian hybrids are vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennials with stiff, upright, glossy, narrowly strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, from mid-spring and early summer, erect stems bearing flowers in a variety of colours, often intricately patterned or marked.

Native to

Northwestern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Blue, White, Veined, Purple, Pink, Orange, Yellow in Spring; Veined, Purple, Pink, Orange, Blue, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Remove any faded or dead leaves after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris Californian hybrids (Iris Californian hybrids) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel