OK
In progress indicator

Iris 'China Dragon' (Iris 'China Dragon' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris 'China Dragon'

Other names

Iris 'China Dragon' , Tall bearded iris 'China Dragon' , Iris germanica 'China Dragon'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'China Dragon' _ 'China Dragon' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with upright, strap-like, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, erect stems bearing ruffled, bright orange flowers with orange-red beards.


Iris 'China Dragon' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Orange in Spring; Orange in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Cut down spent flower stems. Remove dead foliage in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris 'China Dragon' (Iris 'China Dragon' ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Roof terrace, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grows best in full sun in well-drained, neutral or slightly acidic loam. Divide and replant every three years.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris 'China Dragon'

Other names

Iris 'China Dragon' , Tall bearded iris 'China Dragon' , Iris germanica 'China Dragon'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'China Dragon' _ 'China Dragon' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with upright, strap-like, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, erect stems bearing ruffled, bright orange flowers with orange-red beards.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Orange in Spring; Orange in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Cut down spent flower stems. Remove dead foliage in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris 'China Dragon' (Iris 'China Dragon' ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Roof terrace, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grows best in full sun in well-drained, neutral or slightly acidic loam. Divide and replant every three years.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Iris 'China Dragon' (Iris 'China Dragon' )

Common pest name

Red rice root aphid; Rice root aphid

Scientific pest name

Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominalis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Potentially significant glasshouse pest; growers should monitor for its presence. Routine aphid control should be effective in mitigating risk.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Iris 'China Dragon' (Iris 'China Dragon' )

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel