OK
In progress indicator

Iris 'Delta Star' (Iris 'Delta Star')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris 'Delta Star'

Other names

Iris 'Delta Star', Lousiana iris 'Delta Star', Iris louisiana 'Delta Star'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Delta Star' _ 'Delta Star' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with erect, strap-like, mid- to bright green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, purple flowers with yellow bands down the centre of each petal.


Iris 'Delta Star' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dying foliage in autumn. Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris 'Delta Star' (Iris 'Delta Star') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in late summer or early autumn in full sun or partial shade. Needs moist to wet, deep, humus-rich, acid soil, preferably at the margins of ponds or streams.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris 'Delta Star'

Other names

Iris 'Delta Star', Lousiana iris 'Delta Star', Iris louisiana 'Delta Star'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Delta Star' _ 'Delta Star' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with erect, strap-like, mid- to bright green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, purple flowers with yellow bands down the centre of each petal.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dying foliage in autumn. Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris 'Delta Star' (Iris 'Delta Star') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in late summer or early autumn in full sun or partial shade. Needs moist to wet, deep, humus-rich, acid soil, preferably at the margins of ponds or streams.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Iris 'Delta Star' (Iris 'Delta Star')

Common pest name

Red rice root aphid; Rice root aphid

Scientific pest name

Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominalis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Potentially significant glasshouse pest; growers should monitor for its presence. Routine aphid control should be effective in mitigating risk.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Iris 'Delta Star' (Iris 'Delta Star')

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel