OK
In progress indicator

Iris 'English Cottage' (Iris 'English Cottage')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris 'English Cottage'

Other names

Iris 'English Cottage', Tall bearded iris 'English Cottage'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'English Cottage' _ 'English Cottage' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with upright, strap-like, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, erect stems bearing large, fragrant, ruffled, white flowers with purple veins and pale yellow beards.


Iris 'English Cottage' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Spring; White, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in autumn. Cut down old flower stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris 'English Cottage' (Iris 'English Cottage') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid loam in sun. Plant in late summer or early autumn. In drier soils, dig in well-rotted manure before planting and apply as a mulch each spring.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris 'English Cottage'

Other names

Iris 'English Cottage', Tall bearded iris 'English Cottage'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'English Cottage' _ 'English Cottage' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with upright, strap-like, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, erect stems bearing large, fragrant, ruffled, white flowers with purple veins and pale yellow beards.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Spring; White, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in autumn. Cut down old flower stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris 'English Cottage' (Iris 'English Cottage') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid loam in sun. Plant in late summer or early autumn. In drier soils, dig in well-rotted manure before planting and apply as a mulch each spring.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel