OK
In progress indicator

Iris ensata 'Pink Frost' (Japanese water iris 'Pink Frost')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris ensata 'Pink Frost'

Other names

Japanese water iris 'Pink Frost', Japanese clematis iris 'Pink Frost', Japanese flag 'Pink Frost', Japanese iris 'Pink Frost', Russian iris 'Pink Frost'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Frost' _ 'Pink Frost' is an erect, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with narrow, strap-like, mid- to dark green leaves and, in early summer, large, lightly ruffled, pale pink to lavender-pink flowers with bright yellow throats.


Iris ensata 'Pink Frost' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dead or dying foliage in autumn. Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris ensata 'Pink Frost' (Japanese water iris 'Pink Frost') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist to wet, deep, humus-rich, acid soil, preferably at the margins of ponds or streams.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris ensata 'Pink Frost'

Other names

Japanese water iris 'Pink Frost', Japanese clematis iris 'Pink Frost', Japanese flag 'Pink Frost', Japanese iris 'Pink Frost', Russian iris 'Pink Frost'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Frost' _ 'Pink Frost' is an erect, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with narrow, strap-like, mid- to dark green leaves and, in early summer, large, lightly ruffled, pale pink to lavender-pink flowers with bright yellow throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dead or dying foliage in autumn. Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris ensata 'Pink Frost' (Japanese water iris 'Pink Frost') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist to wet, deep, humus-rich, acid soil, preferably at the margins of ponds or streams.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel