OK
In progress indicator

Iris ensata 'Rose Queen' (Japanese water iris 'Rose Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris ensata 'Rose Queen'

Other names

Japanese water iris 'Rose Queen', Iris laevigata 'Rose Queen'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Rose Queen' _ 'Rose Queen' is a herbaceous perennial with an erect, clump-forming habit. It has narrow, green, drooping foliage. In summer it bears small, pale lilac-pink and mauve flowers.


Iris ensata 'Rose Queen' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-purple, Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs , Snails Sawflies , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Flower stems can be cut down after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris ensata 'Rose Queen' (Japanese water iris 'Rose Queen') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, deep, acid, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris ensata 'Rose Queen'

Other names

Japanese water iris 'Rose Queen', Iris laevigata 'Rose Queen'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Rose Queen' _ 'Rose Queen' is a herbaceous perennial with an erect, clump-forming habit. It has narrow, green, drooping foliage. In summer it bears small, pale lilac-pink and mauve flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple, Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Flower stems can be cut down after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris ensata 'Rose Queen' (Japanese water iris 'Rose Queen') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, deep, acid, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Iris ensata 'Rose Queen' (Japanese water iris 'Rose Queen')

Common pest name

Red rice root aphid; Rice root aphid

Scientific pest name

Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominalis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Potentially significant glasshouse pest; growers should monitor for its presence. Routine aphid control should be effective in mitigating risk.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Iris ensata 'Rose Queen' (Japanese water iris 'Rose Queen')

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel