OK
In progress indicator

Iris graminea (Grass-leaved iris)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris graminea

Other names

Grass-leaved iris, Grass-leaved flag, Plum-scented iris, Iris colchica

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. graminea - I. graminea is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with linear, flat, bright green leaves and fragrant, reddish-purple flowers with veined, white-tipped falls.


Iris graminea is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dying leaves in autumn. Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in spring or late summer. Sow seed as soon as ripe and overwinter in a cold frame.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris graminea (Grass-leaved iris) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in neutral to slightly acid, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Feed in early spring and after flowers open. Tolerates moderate drought once mature. Best to leave undisturbed once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris graminea

Other names

Grass-leaved iris, Grass-leaved flag, Plum-scented iris, Iris colchica

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. graminea - I. graminea is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with linear, flat, bright green leaves and fragrant, reddish-purple flowers with veined, white-tipped falls.

Native to

Central Europe, Southern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dying leaves in autumn. Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in spring or late summer. Sow seed as soon as ripe and overwinter in a cold frame.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris graminea (Grass-leaved iris) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in neutral to slightly acid, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Feed in early spring and after flowers open. Tolerates moderate drought once mature. Best to leave undisturbed once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel