OK
In progress indicator

Iris hookeri (Hooker's blue flag)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris hookeri

Other names

Hooker's blue flag, Beach-head iris, Iris setosa subsp. canadensis, Iris canadensis, Iris setosa 'Hookeri', Iris setosa dwarf, Iris setosa var. nana

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. hookeri - I. hookeri is a compact, clump-forming, somewhat variable, rhizomatous perennial with sword-shaped, mid- to grey-green leaves and, in mid- to late spring, or in early summer, upright stems bearing flowers with small standards and veined, often white-centred, violet-blue to purple falls.


Iris hookeri is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot , Leaf spot , Virus Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot , Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut down spent flower stems. Remove dead foliage in autumn.

Propagation

Divide rhizomes from midsummer to early autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris hookeri (Hooker's blue flag) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Roof terrace, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Best planted in late summer and early autumn. Naturally occurs in salt spray zones. Flowers earlier in warmer climates. Divide and replant every three years.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris hookeri

Other names

Hooker's blue flag, Beach-head iris, Iris setosa subsp. canadensis, Iris canadensis, Iris setosa 'Hookeri', Iris setosa dwarf, Iris setosa var. nana

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. hookeri - I. hookeri is a compact, clump-forming, somewhat variable, rhizomatous perennial with sword-shaped, mid- to grey-green leaves and, in mid- to late spring, or in early summer, upright stems bearing flowers with small standards and veined, often white-centred, violet-blue to purple falls.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot , Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut down spent flower stems. Remove dead foliage in autumn.

Propagation

Divide rhizomes from midsummer to early autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris hookeri (Hooker's blue flag) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Roof terrace, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Best planted in late summer and early autumn. Naturally occurs in salt spray zones. Flowers earlier in warmer climates. Divide and replant every three years.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

in wild by Todd Boland (04/02/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel