OK
In progress indicator

Iris 'Jane Phillips' (Iris 'Jane Phillips')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris 'Jane Phillips'

Other names

Iris 'Jane Phillips', Tall bearded iris 'Jane Phillips'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Jane Phillips' _ 'Jane Phillips' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with upright, strap-like, grey-green leaves and, in early summer, pale violet-blue flowers with paler, veined falls.


Iris 'Jane Phillips' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Violet, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove any dying foliage in autumn. Spent flower stems can be cut down after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris 'Jane Phillips' (Iris 'Jane Phillips') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Roof terrace, City

Cultivation

Plant in in well-drained, fertile, slightly acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris 'Jane Phillips'

Other names

Iris 'Jane Phillips', Tall bearded iris 'Jane Phillips'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Jane Phillips' _ 'Jane Phillips' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with upright, strap-like, grey-green leaves and, in early summer, pale violet-blue flowers with paler, veined falls.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Violet, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove any dying foliage in autumn. Spent flower stems can be cut down after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris 'Jane Phillips' (Iris 'Jane Phillips') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Roof terrace, City

Cultivation

Plant in in well-drained, fertile, slightly acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

iris jane phillips

iris jane phillips

iris jane phillips

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Orris Oil

This plant is used in the Perfume garden by Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins in their Perfume garden for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. They say 'Orris is obtained from the dried rhizomes which are… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Iris 'Jane Phillips' (Iris 'Jane Phillips')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary Minor
My Garden
My Garden
Louise Ireland
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Mrs Julie Pither
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Will King
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more

A traditional family garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. After building a new conservatory it became clear that the view out onto the garden needed improving.  read more

A plant lover's career

By garden designer Faith Ramsay. I am surprised that I have become a garden designer, as I came from a family without a green thumb between them. I always loved plants and flowers as a child, but I… read more

LG Smart Garden

Inspired by the concept of intelligent homes, LG’s Smart Garden was created to demonstrate how technology can be incorporated harmoniously into the garden, as well as the home. Designer Hay… read more

Times Eureka Garden with the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

read more

View all 15 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel