OK
In progress indicator

Iris 'Merebrook Symphony' (Iris 'Merebrook Symphony')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris 'Merebrook Symphony'

Other names

Iris 'Merebrook Symphony', Louisiana iris 'Merebrook Symphony'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Merebrook Symphony' _ 'Merebrook Symphony' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with erect, strap-like, bright green leaves and, in early summer, veined, purple flowers with bright yellow bands in the centre of each petal.


Iris 'Merebrook Symphony' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Veined, Flushed yellow, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dying foliage in autumn. Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris 'Merebrook Symphony' (Iris 'Merebrook Symphony') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist to wet, deep, humus-rich, acid soil, preferably at the margins of ponds or streams. May die back in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris 'Merebrook Symphony'

Other names

Iris 'Merebrook Symphony', Louisiana iris 'Merebrook Symphony'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Merebrook Symphony' _ 'Merebrook Symphony' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with erect, strap-like, bright green leaves and, in early summer, veined, purple flowers with bright yellow bands in the centre of each petal.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Veined, Flushed yellow, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back any dying foliage in autumn. Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris 'Merebrook Symphony' (Iris 'Merebrook Symphony') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist to wet, deep, humus-rich, acid soil, preferably at the margins of ponds or streams. May die back in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel