OK
In progress indicator

Iris 'Mother Earth' (Iris 'Mother Earth')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris 'Mother Earth'

Other names

Iris 'Mother Earth', Bearded iris 'Mother Earth', Tall bearded iris 'Mother Earth', Reblooming bearded iris 'Mother Earth', German reblooming iris 'Mother Earth'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Mother Earth' _ 'Mother Earth' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with upright, strap-like, blue-green leaves and flowers with pale pink standards above lilac falls and orange beards blooming in spring and again from late summer to mid-autumn.


Iris 'Mother Earth' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Lilac, Pale-pink, Orange in Spring; Pale-pink, Orange, Lilac in Summer; Pale-pink, Orange, Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Cut down spent flower stems. Remove dead foliage in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris 'Mother Earth' (Iris 'Mother Earth') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Roof terrace, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Will perform best in full sun in well-drained, neutral or slightly acidic loam. Divide and replant every three years.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris 'Mother Earth'

Other names

Iris 'Mother Earth', Bearded iris 'Mother Earth', Tall bearded iris 'Mother Earth', Reblooming bearded iris 'Mother Earth', German reblooming iris 'Mother Earth'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Mother Earth' _ 'Mother Earth' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with upright, strap-like, blue-green leaves and flowers with pale pink standards above lilac falls and orange beards blooming in spring and again from late summer to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Lilac, Pale-pink, Orange in Spring; Pale-pink, Orange, Lilac in Summer; Pale-pink, Orange, Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Cut down spent flower stems. Remove dead foliage in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris 'Mother Earth' (Iris 'Mother Earth') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Roof terrace, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Will perform best in full sun in well-drained, neutral or slightly acidic loam. Divide and replant every three years.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel