OK
In progress indicator

Iris pallida subsp. pallida (Orris)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris pallida subsp. pallida

Other names

Orris, Iris pallida var. dalmatica

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. pallida subsp. pallida - I. pallida subsp. pallida is a vigorous, semi-evergreen bulb, with narrow, grey-green leaves and light-violet flowers with a yellowish beard in late spring and early summer.


Iris pallida subsp. pallida is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Pale-purple, White in Spring; Yellow, White, Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to keep tidy

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris pallida subsp. pallida (Orris) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained, fertile, neutral to slightly acid, loamy soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris pallida subsp. pallida

Other names

Orris, Iris pallida var. dalmatica

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. pallida subsp. pallida - I. pallida subsp. pallida is a vigorous, semi-evergreen bulb, with narrow, grey-green leaves and light-violet flowers with a yellowish beard in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Pale-purple, White in Spring; Yellow, White, Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to keep tidy

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris pallida subsp. pallida (Orris) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained, fertile, neutral to slightly acid, loamy soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
Surrey Hills garden
Surrey Hills garden
Rae Wilkinson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

Gillie Leaf revitalised Mark and Linda's Garden

Gillie Leaf Garden Design has recently used Shoot in an  innovative, new way - by providing a unique garden audit for a  couple of avid gardeners in North London. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel