OK
In progress indicator

Iris prismatica (Slender blue iris)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris prismatica

Other names

Slender blue iris, Slender blue flag, Coastal iris, Iris prismatica var. austrina, Iris carolina, Cube seed iris, Limniris prismatica, Iris boltoniana, Iris gracilis, Iris trigonocarpa

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. prismatica - I. prismatica is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with grass-like, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing clusters of veined, beardless, violet-blue flowers in summer.


Iris prismatica is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in autumn. Cut down old flower stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris prismatica (Slender blue iris) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist or boggy, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris prismatica

Other names

Slender blue iris, Slender blue flag, Coastal iris, Iris prismatica var. austrina, Iris carolina, Cube seed iris, Limniris prismatica, Iris boltoniana, Iris gracilis, Iris trigonocarpa

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. prismatica - I. prismatica is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with grass-like, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing clusters of veined, beardless, violet-blue flowers in summer.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in autumn. Cut down old flower stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris prismatica (Slender blue iris) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist or boggy, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel