OK
In progress indicator

Iris pseudacorus var. bastardii (Pale yellow flag)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris pseudacorus var. bastardii

Other names

Pale yellow flag, Pale yellow flag iris

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. pseudacorus var. bastardii - I. pseudacorus var. bastardii is a vigorous, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial forming an extensive clump of erect, sword-shaped, grey-green leaves and pale yellow flowers in summer.


Iris pseudacorus var. bastardii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Severe stomach discomfort may result if ingested.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies Sawflies

Bacterial soft rot , Botryosphaeria fungus Bacterial soft rot , Botryosphaeria fungus

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems to prevent any unwanted seedlings. Cut back when leaves start to yellow in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris pseudacorus var. bastardii (Pale yellow flag) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in autumn in full sun or partial shade in moist to wet, humus-rich, acid soil at pond or stream margins. Site carefully as may naturalize and form large colonies. Tolerates neutral soil. Do not allow to dry out.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Iris pseudacorus var. bastardii

Other names

Pale yellow flag, Pale yellow flag iris

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. pseudacorus var. bastardii - I. pseudacorus var. bastardii is a vigorous, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial forming an extensive clump of erect, sword-shaped, grey-green leaves and pale yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Caucasus, Europe, Iran, Northern Africa, Russia, Siberia, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Severe stomach discomfort may result if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies

Specific diseases

Bacterial soft rot , Botryosphaeria fungus

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems to prevent any unwanted seedlings. Cut back when leaves start to yellow in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris pseudacorus var. bastardii (Pale yellow flag) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in autumn in full sun or partial shade in moist to wet, humus-rich, acid soil at pond or stream margins. Site carefully as may naturalize and form large colonies. Tolerates neutral soil. Do not allow to dry out.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel