OK
In progress indicator

Iris sanguinea (Blood-red iris)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris sanguinea

Other names

Blood-red iris, Iris extremorientalis, Iris orientalis misapplied, Iris sibirica var. sanguinea, Blood iris

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. sanguinea - I. sanguinea is clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with long, erect, linear, mid-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, unbranched stems bearing purple to reddish-purple flowers with erect standards and veined falls, marked white and yellow-orange at the base.


Iris sanguinea is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Veined, Purple in Spring; Purple, Veined in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips Slugs , Snails , Thrips

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in autumn. Cut down old flower stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris sanguinea (Blood-red iris) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to acid loam in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris sanguinea

Other names

Blood-red iris, Iris extremorientalis, Iris orientalis misapplied, Iris sibirica var. sanguinea, Blood iris

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. sanguinea - I. sanguinea is clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with long, erect, linear, mid-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, unbranched stems bearing purple to reddish-purple flowers with erect standards and veined falls, marked white and yellow-orange at the base.

Native to

China, Japan, Korea, Russia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Veined, Purple in Spring; Purple, Veined in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in autumn. Cut down old flower stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris sanguinea (Blood-red iris) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to acid loam in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel