OK
In progress indicator

Iris 'Spot On' (Iris 'Spot On')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris 'Spot On'

Other names

Iris 'Spot On', Reticulata iris 'Spot On', Iris 'Spot On' (Reticulata), Iris reticulata 'Spot On'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Spot On' _ 'Spot On' is a compact, bulbous perennial with erect, strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, in late winter and early spring, fragrant flowers with deep purple standards above yellow-flushed, white falls, heavily marked purple-black at the tips.


Iris 'Spot On' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

White, Purple in Spring; Purple, White in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Do not remove leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris 'Spot On' (Iris 'Spot On') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Coastal, City

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris 'Spot On'

Other names

Iris 'Spot On', Reticulata iris 'Spot On', Iris 'Spot On' (Reticulata), Iris reticulata 'Spot On'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Spot On' _ 'Spot On' is a compact, bulbous perennial with erect, strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, in late winter and early spring, fragrant flowers with deep purple standards above yellow-flushed, white falls, heavily marked purple-black at the tips.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

White, Purple in Spring; Purple, White in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Do not remove leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris 'Spot On' (Iris 'Spot On') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Coastal, City

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel