OK
In progress indicator

Iris 'Sultan's Palace' (Iris 'Sultan's Palace')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2ft 4in
Max height
1ft 8in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris 'Sultan's Palace'

Other names

Iris 'Sultan's Palace', Tall bearded iris 'Sultan's Palace'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Sultan's Palace' _ 'Sultan's Palace' is hardy, large bulbous perennial with green foliage and rich maroon red flowers in summer.


Iris 'Sultan's Palace' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Maroon, Russet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to keep tidy

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years for best blooms.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris 'Sultan's Palace' (Iris 'Sultan's Palace') will reach a height of 2ft 4in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline loam in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris 'Sultan's Palace'

Other names

Iris 'Sultan's Palace', Tall bearded iris 'Sultan's Palace'

Genus

Iris Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Sultan's Palace' _ 'Sultan's Palace' is hardy, large bulbous perennial with green foliage and rich maroon red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Maroon, Russet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to keep tidy

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years for best blooms.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris 'Sultan's Palace' (Iris 'Sultan's Palace') will reach a height of 2ft 4in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline loam in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

IRISES IN POTS

Have divided some irises in pots last year. Will I lose this years flowers if I pot on [Not divide, just pot on] read more

There are 0 active discussions about Iris 'Sultan's Palace' (Iris 'Sultan's Palace')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Sharon
Sharon
sharon parfett
96 Chatsworth Road
96 Chatsworth Road
william cain

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

The Daily Telegraph Garden - Best in Show

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel