OK
In progress indicator

Iris versicolor (Blue flag)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris versicolor

Other names

Harlequin blueflag, Blue flag, Larer blue flag, American water iris, Iris versicolour

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. versicolor - I. versicolor is a herbaceous perennial for a pond margin or marsh area. It has clumps of slender, green, strap leaves and voilet-blue flowers with white markings that bloom in spring until summer.


Iris versicolor is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Blue, White, Violet in Spring; White, Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris versicolor (Blue flag) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Coastal, City

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil up to 20 cm of water. Will not tolerate drying-out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris versicolor

Other names

Harlequin blueflag, Blue flag, Larer blue flag, American water iris, Iris versicolour

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. versicolor - I. versicolor is a herbaceous perennial for a pond margin or marsh area. It has clumps of slender, green, strap leaves and voilet-blue flowers with white markings that bloom in spring until summer.

Native to

Canada, Central United States, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Blue, White, Violet in Spring; White, Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris versicolor (Blue flag) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Coastal, City

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil up to 20 cm of water. Will not tolerate drying-out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

not sure what this is called (09/06/2010)

(09/06/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

When to cut back Iris versicolor

Hello, the leaves on my Iris are still green but are flopping over and looking untidy. Is it ok to cut them back now? Thank you, Jane read more

There are 2 active discussions about Iris versicolor (Blue flag)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel