OK
In progress indicator

Iris wilsonii (Wilson's iris)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris wilsonii

Other names

Wilson's iris, Wilson iris, Yellow-flowered iris, Limniris wilsonii

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. wilsonii - I. wilsonii is a vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with upright, linear, strap-like, grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing yellow flowers with brown-flecked falls.


Iris wilsonii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Striped in Spring; Yellow, Striped in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in autumn. Cut down old flower stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris wilsonii (Wilson's iris) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. In drier soils, dig in well-rotted manure before planting and apply as a mulch each spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris wilsonii

Other names

Wilson's iris, Wilson iris, Yellow-flowered iris, Limniris wilsonii

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. wilsonii - I. wilsonii is a vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with upright, linear, strap-like, grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing yellow flowers with brown-flecked falls.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Striped in Spring; Yellow, Striped in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in autumn. Cut down old flower stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris wilsonii (Wilson's iris) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. In drier soils, dig in well-rotted manure before planting and apply as a mulch each spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel