OK
In progress indicator

Iris x hollandica (Dutch iris)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iris x hollandica

Other names

Dutch iris, Scented 'Iris Hollandica'

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. x hollandica - I. x hollandica is a bulbous perennial forming flowers with upward- and downward-point petals in shades of yellow, blue and purple in late spring.


Iris x hollandica is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Wonderful scented flowers.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Golden-yellow, White, Violet, Purple, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to keep tidy

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iris x hollandica (Dutch iris) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Coastal, City

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, neutral to slightly acid loam in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iris x hollandica

Other names

Dutch iris, Scented 'Iris Hollandica'

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

I. x hollandica - I. x hollandica is a bulbous perennial forming flowers with upward- and downward-point petals in shades of yellow, blue and purple in late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Wonderful scented flowers.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow, White, Violet, Purple, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to keep tidy

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iris x hollandica (Dutch iris) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Coastal, City

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, neutral to slightly acid loam in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Dutch Iris

how deep do I plant these? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Iris x hollandica (Dutch iris)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Janice Wood
dazzies digi garden
dazzies digi garden
Darrell Hills
Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
My garden
My garden
Amanda
1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Goddard
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Jasper
My Garden
My Garden
Kate Kett
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Sturgeon
Trotter's Garden
Trotter's Garden
James Johnstone
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Moore

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel